CLA-2-54:RR:NC:TA:351 D84616

Ms. Sue Quadrino
Daniel F. Young, Inc.
17 Battery Place
New York, NY 10004-1101

RE: The tariff classification of high tenacity yarn from China.

Dear Ms. Quadrino:

In your letter dated November 9, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Allied Signal (Kaiping) Industrial Fibers Co., Ltd.

In your letter you state that the yarn is a single multifilament polyester yarn. Its specifications as given are 1000 denier, 200 filament, untwisted. The yarn is put up on tubes weighing a total (each tube) of approximately 25 kg. You state that the yarn is 80 centinewtons per tex. A small sample was submitted.

The applicable subheading for the yarn will be 5402.20.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for synthetic filament yarn, not put up for retail sale, high tenacity yarn of polyester, single yarn, more than 920 decitex, monofilament; multifilament untwisted or with a twist of less than 5 turns per meter. The rate of duty will be 9.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-466-5885.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division